Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16148, Sunday 3 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 June 1945
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16148
MSN: 20614
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá-Techo Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport
Destination airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. The airplane reached an altitude of about 25 meters before it went down.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
El Tiempo - 4 Jun 1945

Location