This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 June 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 46468 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NW off Iwo Jima -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Catalina was part of several aircraft searching or a P-51 that went missing following a strike at Osaka, Japan on June 1, 1945.
Sources:
vpnavy.org 