This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-61037 |
| MSN: | 26912 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zhanyi District, Qujing, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chanyi Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando #42-61037, piloted by Thomas O. McCleaster, was involved in a takeoff accident at Chanyi[Zhanyi] airfield. There were no fatalities.
Damage Code 3, according to AAIR.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-42-60942/commando-42-61037.html 