Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando 44-78157, Saturday 26 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-78157
MSN: 33553
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yuxi/Honghe Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew bailed out 85mi S of Kunming due to engine problems; Co-pilot and one Chinese passenger were killed. Three crew members and seven Chinese passengers bailed out safely.

Sources:

AAIR
"The Aluminum Trail: How & Where They Died, China-Burma-India WWII 1942-1945" By Chick Marrs Quinn