Accident Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando 41-24749, Saturday 26 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24749
MSN: 26670
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km NW Myitkyina South -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plane was enroute from Myitkyina, to Mohanbari. This plane left Myitkyina at 0504Z, then there were no direct radio contacts. Total 4 crew missing.

Sources:

"The Aluminum Trail: How & Where They Died, China-Burma-India WWII 1942-1945" By Chick Marrs Quinn