Accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) 42-72385, Thursday 24 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-72385
MSN: 10490
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Okinawa-Yontan Field -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Japanese troops landed near Okinawa-Yontan Field and proceeded to destroy several U.S. planes on the airfield.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) USAAF; Okinawa-Yontan Field; May 1945