Accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commado 44-77507, Wednesday 23 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commado
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77507
MSN: 32903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Taillefontaine -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after one of the engines caught fire. Four crew members and forty wounded American soldiers died in the crash.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique