Accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando 43-47261, Monday 21 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-47261
MSN: 332
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Qujing, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in a crash after the crew bailed out 24 km north of Luliang, Yunnan, China. (no fatality)

Pilot: Robert N. Edgett

Sources:

https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-43-47203-to-43-47304-curtiss-c-46a-60-ck-commando/commando-43-47261.html