Accident Short Sunderland V PP116, Wednesday 16 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland V
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: PP116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke Dock RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Swung on takeoff for a test flight, porpoised & nosed in. The Sunderland flew for RAAF 461 Sqn.

Sources:

rafcommands.com
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999

Location