This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 March 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell AB 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Zermatt |
| Registration: | HB-XCL |
| MSN: | 8028 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Theodulgletscher (Theodul Glacier) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Zermatt, Switzerland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The second Jet Ranger to be registered in Switzerland was HB-XCL (s/n 8028 b/y 1968), Air Zermatt’s first helicopter.
This aircraft started its flying activity in the famous Valaisan resort in April 1968 piloted by Günther Amann. It was mainly used for passenger and freight transportation as well as search and rescue flights.
However the service period of this helicopter was short lived when on 12th of March 1969 it rolled over on the Theodul glacier (3’340 m) during a mountain landing characterized by adverse weather conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20130315113429/http://www.heli-archive.ch:80/en/helicopters/focus-on-the-helicopter/agusta-bell-206a-jet-ranger/ http://www.heli-archive.ch/en/companies/air-zermatt/
http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xcl.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 