This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 May 1945 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | South African Air Force - SAAF |
| Registration: | 6807 |
| MSN: | 9879 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Kisumu -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kisumu Airport (KIS/HKKI) |
| Destination airport: | Ndola Airport (NLA/FLND) |
Narrative:The C-47A transport plane was being ferried from Blackbushe, U.K. to Pretoria's Waterkloof Air Base in South Africa with intermediate stops at Istres, France; Rome, Italy; Athens, Greece; Cairo, Egypt; Wadi Haifa, Khartoum, and Juba, Sudan; Kisumu and Ndola.
The airplane crashed into Lake Victoria immediately after takeoff.
Two months later, on July 11, 1945 another SAAF C-47 crashed under similar circumstances. In December 1942 a SAAF Lockheed Lodestar had also crashed into Lake Victoria on takeoff from Kisumu.
The cause of the accidents is currently thought to be the katabatic wind condition which often affects Kisumu in the early morning.
Sources:
Peter Duby