Accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando 44-77406, Thursday 10 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 May 1945
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77406
MSN: 32802
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17 km from Dungeness -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Supermarine Spitfire flew into a formation of aircraft hitting the left wing the C-46. The C-46 had its wing sheared off and spun to the ground from an altitude of 3000 feet. The Spitfire disintegrated on impact.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=13303