This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-101090 |
| MSN: | 30545 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane bounced upon landing, while a wing scraped the runway. All occupants survived the crash.
Sources:
forum.12oclockhigh.net 