This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-60965 |
| MSN: | 26840 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dali Prefecture, Yunnan Province? -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed 70 km south of Mitu, Yunnan, China after the crew bailed out following an engine failure in bad weather. [erroneously quoted as 19 May 1945]
Location recorded as "40km S of Mitu" by AAIR; perhaps that was the location where the crew bailed out. The plane might had continued flying southward before crashing.
"Mitu" possibly refers to today's Midu County, Dali Prefecture.
Pilot: Patrick U. Dunlop (survived)
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-42-60942/commando-42-60965.html 