This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 May 1945 |
| Time: | 12:54 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-77839 |
| MSN: | 33235 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hindhead -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Newbury-Greenham Common RAF Station (EWY/EGVI) |
Narrative:A 8/10 cloud coverage at 600 feet caused the pilot to fly very low. The C-46 entered a valley where it struck the Gee tower about 1000m south east of the Gibbets Hill Gee tower. The airplane lost its right wing and crashed.
Sources:
Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
UK National Trust Heritage Records :
https://heritagerecords.nationaltrust.org.uk/HBSMR/MonRecord.aspx?uid=MNA193323 Location