Accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando 44-77861, Sunday 6 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77861
MSN: 33257
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Long Man Hill -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beauvais-Tillé Advanced Landing Ground A-61 (BVA/LFOB)
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46D was carrying lumber and mail to France. After flying into a cloud, the airplane struck the top of Long Man Hill. All four crew members died in the crash.
The flight departed RAF Snetterton Heath.

Sources:

www.940arw.afrc.af.mil
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location