Incident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche OY-BKO, 17 Dec 1968
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33817

Date:17-DEC-1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-BKO
MSN: 30-347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Åkirkeby, island of Bornholm in the Baltic Sea -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N73034. To G-ASUT 30.7.1964; to OY-BKO 9.8.1968, crashed 17.12.1968 at Åkirkeby, on the island of Bornholm in the Baltic Sea, off Denmark

Sources:

1. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1055.html
2. http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l10396.jpg
3. http://www.oy-reg.dk/files/OYTYPE.pdf
4. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASUT.pdf