Accident Douglas C-54E-1-DO (DC-4) 44-9043, Saturday 5 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:22:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54E-1-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-9043
MSN: 27269
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manus Island -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lorengau Airfield
Destination airport:Biak-Sorido Airfield
Narrative:
The Skymaster departed Sorido Airstrip. After takeoff the pilot did not turn away to clear rising terrain. The aircraft flew into a bluff at an elevation of about 500 feet (150 m). It was deemed possible that the flaps were retracted too soon after takeoff.

Sources:

Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
PacificWrecks.com

Location