This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 11076 |
| MSN: | CV-401 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morhiban Lake, Labrador -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Canso departed Moncton on a ferry flight to Iceland, for use by 162 Squadron. It came down on frozen Morhiban Lake, Labrador due to engine problems. It was destroyed by a post crash fire. Two of the nine occupants were injured.
The survivors were flown out by two RCAF Norseman aircraft, but one crashed on take-off. Seven were then rescued by a USCG helicopter out of Goose Bay.
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers The Leader-Post 3 May 1945, p15