Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-EYV, Monday 2 September 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Watson Lake Flying Services
Registration: CF-EYV
MSN: 478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yukon - Mackenzie mountains, 110 mi. SW of Fort Norman, NT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Coates Lake
Destination airport:Watson Lake
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in poor weather.
Clear weather, crashed into the side of a valley in the Mackenzie mountains while attempting to turn back from a pass that clouded in.

Sources:

Personal memory. I was supposed to be on the flight, but lost my spot through a coin toss. Coates Lake is named after Jim Coates, the geologist I lost my seat to.
http://www.dhc-2.com/cn478.html