This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 April 1945 |
| Time: | 22:05 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-77721 |
| MSN: | 33117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 km NW of Burnet, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Austin-Bergstrom Field, TX (KAUS) |
| Destination airport: | Austin-Bergstrom Field, TX (KAUS) |
Narrative:A C-46 transport plane was destroyed in an accident during a low altitude navigation flight. All four on board were killed. The flight left Austin-Bergstrom Field at 20:31 but failed to return. The wreckage was located four days later. The airplane had crashed into a wooded hillside at an elevation of 1500 feet.
Sources:
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles