Mid-air collision Accident Cessna A188B AgWagon HK-965X, Wednesday 14 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1968
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AgWagon
Owner/operator:Aircraft Ferrying Co Inc
Registration: HK-965X
MSN: 00402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cleburne, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cleburne, Texas
Destination airport:Bogata, Colombia
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Cessna A118A Agwagons (HK-965X and HK-962X) were written off when they collided with each other over Cleburne, Texas. According to the NTSB report, the pilots of both aircraft failed to see each other, failed to take avoiding action, and were killed when the two aircraft collided in mid air, crashed, and caught fire after the impact

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0008_
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=10834&key=0 [NTSB Identification: FTW69A0008]