| Date: | Wednesday 14 August 1968 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B AgWagon |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Ferrying Co Inc |
| Registration: | HK-962X |
| MSN: | 00409 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleburne, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Cleburne, Texas |
| Destination airport: | Bogata, Colombia |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two Cessna A118A Agwagons (HK-965X and HK-962X) were written off when they collided with each other over Cleburne, Texas. According to the NTSB report, the pilots of both aircraft failed to see each other, failed to take avoiding action, and were killed when the two aircraft collided in mid air, crashed, and caught fire after the impact
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW69A0008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=10833&key=0 [NTSB Identification: FTW69A0008]