Loss of control Accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina NZ4031, Friday 13 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 April 1945
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4031
MSN: 28120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Funafuti Lagoon -   Tuvalu
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While taking off along a swell in Funafuti Lagoon the Catalina flying boat began to porpoise. On becoming airborne the plane stalled from about 15 feet and fell heavily bow-first into the lagoon, half submerging and finally sinking in 85 feet of water. The crash was caused by a mishandling of the controls by the second Pilot through a misunderstanding between him and the Captain. Seven survivors were rescued by American and RNZAF crash boats.

Sources:

1. Auckland Museum Cenotaph database
2. https://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzcatalina.htm

Location