Accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando 42-101221, Friday 13 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101221
MSN: 30676
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Chittagong and Meiktila -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chittagong Airport
Destination airport:Meiktila (VYML)
Narrative:
Missing in action. Last radio contact was at 12:45 hours, 20 minutes east of Chittagong.

Sources:

MACR