Accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando 43-47187, Saturday 7 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 April 1945
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-47187
MSN: 258
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km SW of Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV/KLWV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The transport plane entered a dive from a height of about 400 feet after takeoff from runway 23 and crashed. It appeared that the elevator gust locks were still in place.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Location