This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A24-54 |
| MSN: | 1256 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | off Timor [Savu Sea] -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew from Darwin and arrived to pick the survivors from A72-81 & A72-77 that was shot down in the Savu Sea off Timor. After the Catalina landed to pick up survivors it was strafed by fighter planes and caught fire. The crew as well as the Liberator survivors were force to abandon the aircraft.
Sources:
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site 