Accident Short Sunderland III PP140, Thursday 5 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland III
Owner/operator:Royal Norwegian Air Force - RNoAF
Registration: PP140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:160 km NW of Faroe Islands -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of the Sunderland's four engines lost power. The airplane hit the sea in an attempted ditching, overturned and broke up.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
rafcommands.com

Location