This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-96550 |
| MSN: | 30212 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | -
Unknown country
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed somewhere in the China-Burma-India theatre of operations after the crew bailed out in poor weather conditions.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) 