Accident Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando 41-24772, Wednesday 4 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24772
MSN: 26693
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luliang County, Qujing, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luliang Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident from Luliang, Yunnan, China (no fatalities).

Pilot: Martin O. Levy

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-41-24740-to-41-24775-curtiss-c-46a-30-cu-commando/commando-41-24772.html

Location