This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-47165 |
| MSN: | 236 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 24 km SE of Chabua Airfield -
India
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after the crew were forced to bail out following engine problems.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) 