Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando 42-61018, Saturday 31 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-61018
MSN: 26893
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chabua, Assam State -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
As the Commando was taking off from Chabua, fuel was observed pouring out from the left wing. The aircraft exploded in midair shortly thereafter.
Pilot John L. Cain was killed.
Two other victims could be identified by their date of death:
R. W. Franklin
G. E. Follett

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-42-60942/commando-42-61018.html
https://zschina.nanjing.gov.cn/ztzl/bwgjl/202409/t20240902_4755537.html