Accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando 43-47149, Saturday 31 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-47149
MSN: 220
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
Crashed in Kunming, Yunnan (landing accident).

Pilot: Hansel C. Haynes (survived, went on to fly in Korea and retired a USAF Major)

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-43-47033-to-43-47202-curtiss-c-46a-55-ck-commando/commando-43-47149.html

Location