Accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando 43-47140, Thursday 29 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-47140
MSN: 211
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zhenjiang, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chinkiang Air Base
Narrative:
The C-46 landed too long and hot. The pilot was forced to ground loop the airplane off the side of runway, to avoid running off a high embankment at the end of runway. The pilot was under strain as he had just witnessed a mid-air explosion of a North American B-25 Mitchell airplane landing at night.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
CBI Unit Lineages and History
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-43-47033-to-43-47202-curtiss-c-46a-55-ck-commando/commando-43-47140.html