This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-47158 |
| MSN: | 229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in an isolated section of Burma (Myanmar). The crew hiked for three weeks before the were found.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) 