This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-77637 |
| MSN: | 33033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bonninghardt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Curtiss C-46D participated in Operation Varsity and dropped 22 paratroopers of the 513th Parachute Infantry Regiment at a drop zone near Bonninghardt, Germany.
After dropping the paratroopers a fire developed on the left wing. A forced landing was attempted but the airplane impacted the ground and broke up.
The aircraft operated out of an airfield near Achiet, France.
Sources:
airbornetroopcarrier.com usaafdata.com