This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 March 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.38 Messenger 2A |
| Owner/operator: | De C Bry (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | 9Q-CHS |
| MSN: | 6342 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goma International Airport, Goma, North Kivu Province -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Goma International Airport, North Kivu Province (GOM/FZNA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/n 6342: OO-CCN Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. Application for C of A made as a Series IIA (initially allocated as Series IIA with "TRF" [Type - Reduced Fee] application) by Miles Aircraft Ltd, Woodley 2.1.47. Miles records state: No. 15. Date delivered 14.6.47 at a gross cost of £2,739 3s. with a nil deposit. Discount given £273 18s.3d. Net balance and date paid noted as 'outstanding'.
C of A No.9411 issued in 1947 to Miles Aircraft (South Africa) Ltd., who sold it to Mr.Cooreman, Belgian Congo. Belgian Congo Certificate of Registration No. C.68 issued July 1947.
Damaged in forced landing 110 miles south of Wadi Haifa on 25.7.47 whilst on its delivery flight and believed not used in Congo. Repaired, sold abroad to Tanganyika and registered VR-TAX in 1948. Sold abroad to Kenya (in 1949) and registered VP-KHG to A T Kopperud, Ruiru 15.4.52; to Caspar Air Charters & Agencies Ltd., Nairobi on 31.12.53.
Sold to the Belgian Congo in 1956 and registered OO-CHS 18.6.56 with C of R Nos.1082 (Belgium) and C.262 (Belgian Congo) to H Siraut, Rutshuru; to Van Overberge and re-registered 90-CHS 28.3.61; to De C Bry, Rutshuru by September 1961 and theoretically re-registered 9Q-CHS in new Republic of Congo register 8.9.62.
Written off 31.3.63 when crashed on takeoff at Goma International Airport, Goma, North Kivu Province, Congo. Goma is the capital of North Kivu province in the eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo. It is located on the northern shore of Lake Kivu, next to the Rwandan city of Gisenyi. The lake and the two cities are in the Albertine Rift, the western branch of the East African Rift system
Sources:
1.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/9O-CHS.html 2.
http://www.ww.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=139020 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf 4.
http://www.stanleyville.be/documents/9Q.pdf 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2001.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goma_International_Airport 