ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33847
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-JUL-1981 |
Time: | |
Type: | Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe |
Owner/operator: | Norrköping Sjöflygsällskap A/B |
Registration: | SE-GER |
MSN: | 5208 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Visingsö airfield, -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Visingsö airfield, Sweden (ESSI) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SE-GER: Luscombe 8E Silvaire de Luxe (c/no. 5208). Made in 1947: Ex-US registry as NC2481K, ex-Norway as LN-PAV.
Registered 05-10-1979 to Norrköping Sjöflygsällskap A/B. Destreoyed in accident 08-07-1981 at Visingsö airfield, stalled at low altitude when turning, 2 on board died. Registration SE-GER cancelled 26-10-1981 as "Total Wreck"
Sources:
1.
http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=13812&p=38839 2.
http://www.europeanluscombes.org.uk/community//forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1048&start=15