Other Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 2468, Thursday 22 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 2468
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Dunkeswell -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed when an RAF Vultee Vengeance on loan to the US Navy crashed into it on takeoff.

The primary cause of the accident was undetermined, but Air Force investigators concluded that probable cause was an incapacitation of the HC-54 pilot. An autopsy revealed cardiovascular issues which may have caused acute chest pains.

Sources:

US Navy PBY Catalina Units of the Atlantic War / Ragnar Ragnarsson