Accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando 44-77320, Thursday 22 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77320
MSN: 32716
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km SW of Slater, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL/KSZL)
Destination airport:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL/KSZL)
Narrative:
The C-46 transport plane operated on a local instrument training flight out of Sedalia AAF. The airplane crashed following the consecutive failure of both wings. Investigators speculated that the wings failed in an overstress situation during a possible unusual attitude recovery.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles