Accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando 43-47114, Monday 19 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-47114
MSN: 185
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dali Prefecture/Nujiang Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-46 plunged into the ground after the crew had bailed out after an engine failure 24 km W of Yunglung[Yunlong County], Yunnan Province, China, right on the Dali-Nujiang border. All four crew members were uninjured.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-curtiss-c-46a-55-ck-near-yunlong