Accident Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando 41-24746, Monday 19 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24746
MSN: 26667
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:48 km SW of Shingbwiyang -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chabua Airfield (VECA)
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
Crashed en route Chabua, India - Kunming China. Date also reported as 1 MAR 1945.
All three crew members survived and returned to the base.

Sources:

MACR 13171