ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33851
Last updated: 2 December 2020

Date:20-OCT-1999
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna FRA150M Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Haverfordwest Flight Centre
Registration: G-BCTU
C/n / msn: 0268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Clarch Road, Bow Street, Ceredigion, 3.5 miles NE of Aberystwyth, Dyfe -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bow Street, Ceredigion, 3.5 miles NE of Aberystwyth, Dyfed
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20 October 1999 when crashed at Clarch Road, Bow Street, Ceredigion, three-and-a-half miles north-east of Aberystwyth, Dyfed (at approximate co-ordinates 52'44.1944"N, 4'02.8611"W). Aircraft failed to become airborne from a private airstrip at Bow Street, Ceredigon, due to being unable to gain sufficient airspeed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot rented the aircraft at Haverfordwest airport and had, that morning, flown it to the landing strip at Bow Street. The pilot had done this many times before but this was the first time he had operated from the soil surface because all his previous take offs had been made when the field was grassed. The pilot stated that after landing he made a dummy take-off run to evaluate the aircraft's acceleration on the ground, which he assessed as satisfactory because his usual 50 knot decision point was attainable.

He then made two successful flights from the strip during the morning, each with a passenger and both without any performance problems. For both departures the pilot used 10° flap. For his third take off, the pilot lined up and carried out engine performance tests before turning through 360 degrees and starting the take-off roll.

The aircraft reached 50 knots by the customary decision point but then failed to accelerate further. Faced with a choice of attempting to take off at low airspeed or running into the boundary fence at high ground speed, the pilot chose the former

He raised the aircraft's nose as the end of the strip approached and became airborne but the left wing struck a bush on the boundary of the strip which yawed the aircraft further left and it stalled into a patch of young trees near the warehouse.

The aircraft came to rest upright but pitched nose-down amongst the branches with the nose resting on the ground. The pilot and his passenger were unhurt and able to leave through their doors without assistance."

The AAIB report notes that that the aircraft's damage sustained was as follows: "Landing gear legs distorted, tail section creased, propeller bent, engine cowlings dented". All of which rendered G-BCTU as "beyond economic repair", and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 17 January 2000 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/reims-cessna-fra150m-g-bctu-20-october-1999
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: