Accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) 42-72264, Monday 19 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-72264
MSN: 10369
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km off Rock Harbor, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AAF, FL (HST/KHST)
Destination airport:Homestead AAF, FL (HST/KHST)
Narrative:
The C-54 departed on a local training mission out of Homestead AAF, FL. It crashed offshore into 19 feet of water. The wreckage was located the next day.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Location