Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 46525, Saturday 17 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 46525
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown-Wideawake Field (ASI), Ascension Island -   St. Helena
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Georgetown-Wideawake Field (ASI/FHAW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 March 1945, the PBY-5A Buno 46525 of VPB-45 was lost at 04:08 hrs in a crash during a night takeoff on a authorized operational mission from Wideawake Field, Ascension Island, for an anti submarine barrier patrol. 1380 gallons of gasoline and 4 x 350 lb Mk.41 depth charges were aboard. There was a 16-knots wind from 159 degrees magnetic, and runway in use was 139 degrees magnetic. Cross wind was apparently not corrected for and the plane drifted toward the left side of the runway as it continued the takeoff run. Slightly before becoming airborne, the port wing tip struck a fifteen foot vertical embankment on the left side of the runway. The outer eight feet of the port wing folded back and the plane climbed the embankment and cart wheeled over onto its back. Three bombs were thrown clear. The fourth remained in the wreckage, but did not explode. The PBY was completely destroyed by fire after the crash, five crew were killed. Three survivors were rescued from the wreckage, all wounded.

Sources:

vpnavy.com
Fleet Airwing 16 War Diary, March 1945
VPB-45 War Diary, March 1945

Location