Loss of control Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG525, Thursday 15 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: KG525
MSN: 12929
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG) -   Algeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed after a tyre burst on takeoff from Algiers-Maison Blanche, Algeria.

Sources:

www.dc-3.co.za

Location