Accident Short Sunderland III ML743, Wednesday 14 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ML743
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cró na Roda Hill (Crownarad), Donegal Co -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in high ground a half hour after takeoff from Castle Archdale. There was heavy cloud at the time.

Sources:

Foreign Aircraft Landings in Ireland 1939 - 1946
RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006

Location

Images:

photo (c) Leslie Caddoo; Cró na Roda Hill (Crownarad), Donegal Co; 15 May 2014

photo (c) Leslie Caddoo; Cró na Roda Hill (Crownarad), Donegal Co; 17 November 2016