Accident Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando 41-24705, Tuesday 13 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24705
MSN: 26626
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tengchong County-Level City, Baoshan, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chabua Air Force Station
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
The plane went missing during a cargo flight. Its wreckage and the bodies of the crew members were later found and treated by ground search party.

Sources:

MACR 13019

Location