Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II D-HICA, Wednesday 10 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1968
Time:06:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:German Research Institute for Aviation (DFL)
Registration: D-HICA
MSN: 1768 (C420)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km NE Cuxhaven -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:St Michaelisdonn (EDXM)
Destination airport:St Michaelisdonn (EDXM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Navigational flight to pilot boat "Kommodore Ruser" near lightship "Elbe I". Crashed during heavy snowfall in the North Sea at the mouth of the Elbe River (Dieksand, bei Friedrichskoog, 8 km northeast of Cuxhaven). OFw Jürgen Paul (pilot, found 13.7.1968), Dipl-Ing Rolf Kuntz (co-pilot, found 2.7.1968) died.

Sources:

BFU 810.4-1/68
Hamburger Abendblatt 11.1.1968, p20/15.7.1968, p13