Accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando 43-47086, Friday 9 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-47086
MSN: 157
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mangshi County-Level City, Dehong Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZPMS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff for unknown reason, killing a crew member, 1st Lt Lyle C. Ethell.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-curtiss-c-46a-55-ck-mangshih-1-killed